Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus eldredi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus eldredi
Species Authority: Morrison, 1955
Synonym(s):
Conus intermedius Reeve, 1843
Conus mappa Crosse, 1858

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-24
Assessor(s): Poppe, G. & Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Bouchet, P., Peters, H. & Seddon, M.B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hines, A., Peters, H. & Athorn, M.
Justification:
This species is found across most of the Central Pacific, from Tuamotu Archipelago in the French Polynesia, on the Cook Islands and Marshall Islands to the Wake Islands and Guam in the North, as well as the Solomon Islands.  Although this species has a fairly wide range in the central Pacific, and is not known to have any major threats, its extreme scarcity indicates a need for further research into abundance and is is therefore classified as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found across most of the Central Pacific, from Tuamotu Archipelago in the French Polynesia, on the Cook Islands and Marshall Islands to the Wake Islands and Guam in the North, as well as the Solomon Islands (Röckel et al. 1995).  This species is subtidal but generally not found deeper than 50 m (A. Kohn pers. comm. 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Cook Islands; French Polynesia (Tuamotu); Guam; Marshall Islands; Solomon Islands; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Wake Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data in the literature on populations.  It is considered to be uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in shallow water to 50 m. Adults of this species can grow to 65 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is seldom seen in the specimen shell trade (Rice 2007).


Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is very scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into abundance, populations, distribution, habitat, level of off-take and threats before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Poppe, G. & Kohn, A. 2013. Conus eldredi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided