|Scientific Name:||Conus borgesi|
|Species Authority:||Trovão, 1979|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E., Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H. & Seddon, M.|
This species is highly restricted in its range, being found only along the northern coast of Boa Vista Island. However there are no known threats in this part of the island, the species is quite common in suitable habitats and there is limited off-take for the species, hence it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Cape Verde islands, on the island of Boavista where it is restricted to a single stretch of coast some 50 km in length in the NE of the island, from Derrubado in the north to Porto Ferreira in the east (Monteiro et al. 2004). It is one of the most widespread species on Boavista. There are many small sub-populations in suitable habitats along the coast.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||100|
|Number of Locations:||12-15|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||5|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is usually common in the range during the breeding season and so is considered stable (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been found under rocks and dead coral at depths of 1 to 5 m. Adults will typically grow to 35 mm in length.|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all small Conus spp., the shells of this species are only traded for the specialist collector. Their small size (typically 35 mm) makes them less appealing than larger shells. The market with specialist collectors means there is only a very limited take (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
This species is highly restricted in its range, being found only along the northern coast of Boa Vista Island. However there are no known threats in this part of the island (M. J. Tenorio, pers. comm. 2011).
|Conservation Actions:||This species is restricted in its range and scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into abundance, level of off-take and threats before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus borgesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192500A2104554. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T192500A2104554.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|