|Scientific Name:||Conus venulatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792|
Conus quaestor Lamarck, 1810
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Seddon, M. & Monnier, E.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found in multiple locations around Boavista, Sal and Santiago. This species is more widely distributed than many other Cape Verde endemics. With beach tourism on the islands set to expand this could put further stress on populations of this species, however, coastal development is not thought to be significantly impacting the population at present. Future monitoring of the development is warranted. It is currently listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found on the islands of Boavista, Santiago and Maio. Its widest distribution is off Boavista where it is found in multiple locations around the coastline, with an area occupied of approx 20 km within a total stretch of approx 40km of coast. It is also present along the northern coast (both east and west) of Maio, 100 km to the south of Boavista, at Baía de Navio Quebrado, Porto Cais and Praia Real in the north for approx 7 km and 12 km to the south at Baía de Pau Seco off the western shores for 4 km (Monteiro et al 2004). There are also several subpopulations in Santiago. In total this species is known from three islands and one islet across multiple locations.|
The reports of this species on Sal are now considered to be a different species: Conus ateralbus (Cunha et al. 2008).
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is usually common in the range during the breeding season (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011). No changes have been seen in the populations during monitoring over the last 10 years so it is considered stable (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found buried in sand under rocks and on rock platforms at depths of between 2 and 15 m (Poppe and Poppe 2011). Adults of the species typically grow to 30-60 mm in length. During the breeding season, this species is commonly encountered in shallow waters. It is inferred from protoconch morphology that this species has non-planktotrophic larval development.|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the specimen shell market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed. Their shells may also be gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country, especially as they are one of the largest species in the Cape Verde Islands at 50+ mm (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011). Shells for sale on the mollusc shell market as reported through specialist websites and dealer catalogues (Rice 2007) with medium prices may indicate reasonable abundance of this species and/or low demand.
This species is common within its restricted range. It is gathered by shell collectors, however, it is also larger than many other endemic species of Cape Verde Conus. Although there are potential threats from coastal development it is not likely that this will significantly affect the population status in the near future.
|Conservation Actions:||This species has a restricted range and would benefit from further research into abundance and threats. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. There are already studies of the population genetics for this group (Cunha et al. 2008).|
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus venulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192455A2098106.Downloaded on 23 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|