Oligodon ornatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon ornatus
Species Authority: van Denburgh, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Kukri Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Rao, D.-q., Zhou, Z., Li, P. & Wang, Y.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in China, where it has been recorded from Anhui, Fujian, Guangxi, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan and Zhejiang (Zhao 2006). There are disjunct records from the Nanling Nature Reserve, Guangdong  Province, China (Gong and He, 2008). In Sichuan Province this species is found in Miyi and Panzhihua (Zhao 2003). It also occurs on the island of Taiwan. It is found at elevations of 600 to 1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Zhejiang); Taiwan, Province of China
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snake inhabits montane forests and tea plantation, and has also been reported from cornfields. It is oviparous (Zhao 2006) and feeds on reptile eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species. It is present in some protected areas. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history.

Citation: Rao, D.-q., Zhou, Z., Li, P. & Wang, Y. 2012. Oligodon ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192248A2061106. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided