Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon saintgironsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon saintgironsi
Species Authority: David, Vogel & Pauwels, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Saint Giron's Kukri Snake
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens reported by Campden-Main (1970) as Oligodon cyclurus with "rarely 17 rows" may refer to this species (David et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Stuart, B., Thy, N. & Nguyen, T.Q.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient on the basis that nothing is known of this species' true distributional extent, population status, natural history or threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake is known from southern Viet Nam, where records exist for Dong Nai Province, Bien Hoa and the District of Ho Chi Minh City, and from Cambodia, where no locality data are available.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available for this species, which has rarely been recorded, even in areas where surveys have reported numerous specimens of other Oligodon species (B. Stuart, T. Neang and Q.T. Nguyen pers. comm. August 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The known localities are characterized by open habitats (Q.T. Nguyen pers. comm. August 2011), but the particular habitat preferences of this snake are unknown. Nothing is known of this species' natural history, although it is presumably terrestrial.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Historical forest destruction around Ho Chi Minh City has been extensive, however the impacts of this activity on this snake are unknown as records from this area are historical and the snake's habitat preferences are unclear. As no precise locality data is available for Cambodia, it is unclear whether this snake is exposed to any threatening processes in this part of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species. Further research is required to establish the limits of this snake's distribution, clarify its natural history and population status, and to determine its exposure and sensitivity to threats.

Citation: Stuart, B., Thy, N. & Nguyen, T.Q. 2012. Oligodon saintgironsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided