Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Sinonatrix percarinata
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Keelback Water Snake
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly placed in the genus Natrix. Two subspecies are recognized: S. p. percarinata and S. p. suriki.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Li, P., Lau, M.W.N., Rao, D.-q. & Jiang, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this species is very widespread, can be very common in disturbed habitats, and faces no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from northern Myanmar across southern China to Taiwan, including the islands of Hainan and Hong Kong. It is also known from northern Thailand and from much of Lao PDR and Viet Nam (Pope 1935, Smith 1943, Taylor 1965, Zhao and Adler 1993, Stuart and Heatwole 2008, Nguyen et al. 2009). It probably occurs in northeastern Cambodia, but it has not been documented there.
Countries occurrence:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be locally abundant (Pope 1935). It is a very common species in China.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in forested hill streams from 100 to 2,000 m elevation (Pope 1935). Pope (1935) also reported it to occur in "swarms in the few irrigated fields" at the edge of forest at Kuatun, China. It feeds on frogs, tadpoles, fish, and crayfish (Pope 1935). Females lay 4-13 eggs (Pope 1935).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are required. It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Li, P., Lau, M.W.N., Rao, D.-q. & Jiang, J. 2012. Sinonatrix percarinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192158A2048534. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided