Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon signatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon signatus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Half-Keeled Kukri Snake, Barred Kukri Snake, Banded Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Oligodon subcarinatus (Günther, 1872)
Simotes signatus Günther, 1864
Simotes subcarinatus Günther, 1872
Taxonomic Notes: Oligodon subcarinatus is treated as a synonym of O. signatus following Tillack and Günther (2010), who examined type specimens of both species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-09-03
Assessor(s): Grismer, L. & Dehling, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
This widespread species faces no major threats and is therefore listed as Least Concern, although it is uncommon or rare in much of its range.
History:
2012 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake has been reported from Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Sarawak and Sabah. Its occurrence in Singapore, the type locality, needs reconfirmation, and its presence in Brunei and Kalimatan needs to be confirmed.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is well represented in North Sumatra. Only a few specimens have been reported from Borneo (Stuebing and Inger 1999), although at least two recent records exist (from Bako in western and Gunung Mulu in eastern Sarawak - J-M. Dehling, unpubl. data). It is considered rare in Peninsular Malaysia (David and Vogel 1996).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snake has been recorded from both lowlands and, in Peninsular Malaysia, uplands, although it is rare in the latter. Most known localities are characterized by gardens and disturbed lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species, which is however known mostly from degraded habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place. Recent records of this species include one from Bako National Park and one from Gunung Mulu National Park, both in Sarawak (J.M. Dehling unpubl. data).

Citation: Grismer, L. & Dehling, M. 2013. Oligodon signatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided