Oligodon everetti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon everetti
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Jewelled Kukri Snake, Everett's Kukri Snake
Taxonomic Notes: No taxonomic issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Bowles, P.
O. everetti is widely distributed and no major threats are known to be significantly affecting to its population, therefore is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded  in Sabah (Danum Valley, Malutut, Purulon, Tawau Hills and the foothills of Kinabalu), Malaysian Borneo The record from Kinabalu is from Manthey (1983). It has also been recorded in northern and central Kalimantan (Banjaran and Tanjung) (De Rooij 1917). It ranges from lowlands up to 1,000 m. asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available on abundance or population trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is terrestrial and can be found mostly in lowland primary forest. It was reported to feed on lizards and reptile eggs (Stuebing & Inger 1999, I. Das pers. obs.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:  There are no reports of this species being utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a threat to this species in some parts of its range, although it is not considered to be significantly affecting the entire population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in three protected areas in Sabah, Malaysia (Kinabalu, Crocker Range, Tawau Hills) and one in East Kalimantan, Indonesia (Kayan Mentarang National Park).

Citation: Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R. 2012. Oligodon everetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192146A2047016. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided