Protobothrops mangshanensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Protobothrops mangshanensis
Species Authority: (Zhao, 1990)
Common Name(s):
English Mangshan Pit Viper, Mang Mountain Pit Viper, Mt. Mang Pit Viper
Trimeresurus mangshanensis Zhao, 1990
Zhaoermia mangshanensis (Zhao, 1990)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Zhou, Z.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bauder, J.
Listed as Endangered on the basis that this species has an extent of occurrence and area of occupancy both unlikely to exceed 300 km², it is known from two locations at risk from harvesting for the international pet trade, and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality of Pingkeng, Mangshan (= Mount Mang), Hunan Province and Ruyuan, Guangdong Province, China (Zhao and Adler 1993), with an estimated extent of occurrence of 300 km². It has been recorded between 800 and 1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China (Guangdong, Hunan)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1-300
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: State Forestry Administration of China (2009) reported that the population of this rare species has only about 500 individuals.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in subtropical needle-leaf and broad-leaf mixture forest. Its diet consists of birds and rodents. It is an oviparous species, laying 20–27 eggs in June and July.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is in high demand for the international pet trade (Weissgold and Leuteritz 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collection for the pet trade remains a threat to this species. Between the 1950s and the 1980s, deforestation within the species range significantly reduced its distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Mangshan Natural Nature Reserve. Captive breeding has been successful in Germany, China and the US. Captive breeding started in 1994; by 2010, about 100 individuals had been born in captivity (Chen 2010).

Citation: Zhou, Z. 2012. Protobothrops mangshanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192140A2046130. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided