Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euprepiophis mandarinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Euprepiophis mandarinus
Species Authority: (Cantor, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Mandarin Trinket Snake, Mandarin Ratsnake
Synonym(s):
Coluber mandarinus Cantor, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-29
Assessor(s): Ji, X., Wang, Y. & Guo, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in northern Myanmar; China (Anhui, Beijing, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Tianjin, Xizang, Yunnan, Hainan, Taiwan, and Zhejiang), Lao PDR, India (Arunachal Pradesh); Viet Nam. In Viet Nam it has been recorded from Lao Cai (Sa Pa), Lang Son (Mau Son), Vinh Phuc (Tam Dao), Ha Tinh (Huong Son) (Orlov et al., 2000; Nguyen et al., 2009). It has been recorded from 200 to 1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Beijing, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shanghai, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tianjin, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan, Zhejiang); India (Arunachal Pradesh); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a relatively rare species. There are estimated to be 3,100,000 individuals in China (State Forestry Administration of China, 2009). Wang and Xie (2009) indicate that this species has declined by 30% over the previous ten years, but further details are needed to confirm this decline.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely associated with forest habitats both tropical and temperate forests. It can also be found in grasslands and shrubland. In Tam Dao species found in northern part of mountain range in the karst area; 1400 –1500 m (Orlov et al. 2000, Nguyen et al. 2009). It is generally not found in rural areas. It is an oviparous species. Diet largely consists of small vertebrates.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is quite popular as a pet and, like most large snakes in China and Southeast Asia, is harvested for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction may represent a threat to this species over parts of its wide range; although it is very widespread, its distribution within this area might be fragmented. There may be localized threats from overharvesting for food or the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been successfully bred in captivity in low numbers. It is present in many protected areas. Further research is needed into the use and trade of this species.

Citation: Ji, X., Wang, Y. & Guo, P. 2012. Euprepiophis mandarinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided