Map_thumbnail_large_font

Viridovipera stejnegeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Viridovipera stejnegeri
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Stejneger's Pit Viper
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens from Thailand have been assigned to V. vogeli and V. gumprechti, hence T. stejnegeri does not occur in Thailand (Gumprecht and Bulian 2003)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Jiang, J., Zhou, Z., Lau, M.W.N. & Guo, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bauder, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southern China, including Taiwan and Hainan, and from Yunnan north to southeastern Gansu and east to Jiangsu. Possibly recorded from Jilin, China. It is also known from India (Darjeeling, Assam) and Burma, Laos, and Cambodia to Viet Nam (Zhao and Adler 1993). It ranges from sea level to around 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); India (Assam, Darjiling, Sikkim); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species in China.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nocturnal and semi-arboreal, inhabiting montane forests where it is often found resting or foraging near mountain streams. It can also be found close to paddy fields. Frogs may be their primary prey, but also small mammals, birds and lizards. Litters of 3-10 are born, newborns resemble adults (Cox et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no significant threats to the species. In some localities it is declining in response to general localised habitat degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species. This species is found in many protected areas. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: Jiang, J., Zhou, Z., Lau, M.W.N. & Guo, P. 2012. Viridovipera stejnegeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided