Ptyas fusca 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Ptyas fusca (Günther, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English White-bellied Rat Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
Pytas fusca is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, is present in several protected areas throughout its range, and there are no known major threats affecting it.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed in Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, and southern Thailand, south of the Isthmus of Kra. In Peninsular Malaysia, it occurs at elevations from sea level to 500 m and from lowland to about 1,300 m asl elsewhere.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no available data on population size and trends for this species. It is rarely encountered in Sumatra, but reported as common to uncommon in Peninsular Malaysia and Borneo.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a habitat generalist and can be found in disturbed areas as well as primary and secondary forests. It is often seen at night, sleeping on the branches of trees. It feeds on birds and some reptiles and probably also small mammals. It is able to climb trees and resting individuals can be found as high as 10 meters above the ground at night.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is occasionally found in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas. There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Ptyas fusca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192135A2045215. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided