Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon splendidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon splendidus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Splendid Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Simotes splendidus Günther, 1875
Taxonomic Notes: This is a member of the Oligodon cinereus group (Smith 1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Wogan, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
The species occurs within at least three protected areas across its range and, although deforestation is ongoing in some areas, the river valleys in which it occurs extend over a large area and the species is apparently able to survive in modified forest habitats. It is listed as Least Concern although further research on its ecology and potential threats is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Irrawaddy (=Ayeyarwady) and Chinwin (=Chindwin) river valleys in Myanmar, between 20 and 24 degrees latitude (Smith 1943, Zug et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Smith (1943), citing Wall, stated that this snake is not uncommon, but Zug et al. (1998) found that it was rare, based on monthly surveys over the course of a year in Chattin Wildlife Sanctuary. It is unknown whether this represents regional differences in abundance, differences in survey methodology or season, or a genuine decline over the intervening 55 years.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Zug et al. (1998) reported the species from c. 200 m elevation in secondary deciduous dipterocarp forest, with about two-thirds of the forest consisting of 8-10 m tall trees and the remainder 10-15 m tall trees, 30-70% canopy cover, and a forest floor consisting of a mixture of forbs, grass, and shrubs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not traded or used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species may be threatened by forest loss driven by logging and agricultural expansion, but this cannot be confirmed given limited information on its ecological requirements. As it has been recorded from secondary forest, it may be tolerant of some level of disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Field surveys are needed to understand this snake's ecology and hence susceptibility to potential threats from agricultural development and logging. The species occurs in Chatthin, Shwesettaw and Minsontaung Wildlife Sanctuaries.

Citation: Wogan, G. 2012. Oligodon splendidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided