Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Rhabdophis subminiatus
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Red-necked Keelback
Tropidonotus subminiatus Schlegel, 1837
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly placed in the genus Natrix. Two subspecies are recognized: R. s. subminiatus and R. s. helleri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Wogan, G. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
This very widespread snake is common in a wide range of habitats and faces no major threats, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Nepal and northeastern India across southern China, and southward through Indochina and Sundaland as far east as Borneo (Smith 1943, David and Vogel 1996). Its presence in Singapore is uncertain.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common. It thrives in rice fields.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species ranges from sea level to up to 1,200 m elevation (David and Vogel 1996). The species is always found near water, especially the banks of streams, rivers, and ponds. It occurs in forest, but is usually found in forest clearings, open scrublands, marshes, swamps, wet grasslands, and cultivated areas, particularly rice fields. The species is diurnal and semi-aquatic and feeds on amphibians and fish. Females lay up to 14 eggs (David and Vogel 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally used for snake wine in Vietnam, but this is not at a large scale.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no apparent threats to this species. It is tolerant of human-modified environments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are required. This snake has been recorded from protected areas.

Citation: Wogan, G. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Rhabdophis subminiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192116A2042128. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided