Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon hamptoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon hamptoni
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Hampton's Kukri Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-10-01
Assessor(s): Wogan, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient on the basis that it is only known from a historical collection made 70 years ago, and no information is available on its distribution, population status, and natural history. Portions of the area where it occurs are under heavy mining activities, so its presence in the area should be re-confirmed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Mogok (Sagaing Division) and Sinlangaba (Kachin State, Bhamo District) in northern Myanmar (Smith 1943). Its two known localities are at 400-580 m elevation.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population size and trends for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No information is available on its natural history.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information is available on use or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. However, the northernmost area where this species has been reported from is heavily mined for gems and gold.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected areas. Field surveys in the region have not found the species. Further research is needed to better determine its distribution as well as population size and trends.

Citation: Wogan, G. 2012. Oligodon hamptoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided