Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon praefrontalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon praefrontalis
Species Authority: Werner, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Pulau Weh Kukri Snake
Taxonomic Notes: The species is only known from the holotype from Weh Island, Aceh, now lost (the museum where it was collected was destroyed during war so the specimen is not available). It is not known which is the closely related species, but Tillack and Gunther (2009) suggest it is more similar to O. pulcherrimus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
O. praefrontalis is listed as Data Deficient as there is not enough information available to assess it in a different category. Research is urgently needed to determine the existence of the species in Weh Island.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: At present, it has only been recorded from Weh Island, Aceh, in the north of Sumatra, Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known about its population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known about its habitat and ecology.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Survey work  in the  Weh Island to determine the existence of this species is urgently needed.

Citation: Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R. 2012. Oligodon praefrontalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided