Map_thumbnail_large_font

Viridovipera medoensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Viridovipera medoensis
Species Authority: (Zhao, 1977)
Common Name(s):
English Medo Pit Viper
Synonym(s):
Trimeresurus medoensis Zhao, 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Zhou, Z. & Rao, D.-q.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in northeastern India, southern China and upper Myanmar. It has been recorded between 1,000 and 1,400 m asl (Whitaker and Captain, 2004). In China it is distributed in Medog County, Xizang (= Tibet) (Herpetological Department, Sichuan Biological Research Institute, 1977).
Countries:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a rare species. In China it is known only from two specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal species inhabits wet montane forests. It may often be found resting by day in bamboo thickets. It is primarily an arboreal snake, though sometimes seen at night on the ground looking for frogs and mice. Chinese specimens were found on a path during the day. Females bear live young (Whitaker and Captain 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known in China.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species. It is present in some Chinese protected areas. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: Zhou, Z. & Rao, D.-q. 2012. Viridovipera medoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided