Rhadinophis prasina 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Rhadinophis prasina (Blyth, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Green Trinket Snake
Coluber prasinus Blyth, 1854
Elaphe prasina (Blyth, 1854)
Gonyosoma prasinum (Blyth, 1854)
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been also recently placed in the genera Elaphe and Gonyosoma.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Wogan, G., Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
This species covers a wide geographic range although it is not very common. It is listed as Least Concern as it has a large distribution and threats from deforestation are consequently thought to be localised.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from northeastern India across southern China, southward to Peninsular Malaysia (Smith 1943, Zhao and Adler 1993, Stuart and Heatwole 2008, Nguyen et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Smith (1943) stated that this snake was rare throughout its range south of 20 degrees latitude. No recent population data are available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This diurnal species occurs near water in forest from 500 to 1,640 meters elevation (Cox et al. 1998). Females lay 5-8 eggs (Cox et al. 1998).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This forest-restricted species may be threatened by forest loss and degradation throughout its range, but as a widespread snake this is unlikely to represent a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are required. It is found within protected areas.

Citation: Wogan, G., Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Rhadinophis prasina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192082A2037579. . Downloaded on 19 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided