Oligodon ocellatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon ocellatus
Species Authority: Morice, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Eyed Kukri Snake, Ocellated Kukri Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Thy, N., Nguyen, T.Q., Grismer, L., Vogel, G. & Golynsky, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this snake is not subject to major threats and occurs in several protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Cambodia, Lao PDR and southern Viet Nam. In Cambodia it has been reported from Kirirom in the southwest (Stuart and Emmett 2006), Virachey National Park (Stuart et al. 2006) in the north, and Kampong Cham (N. Ananjeva pers. comm. August 2011).  In Viet Nam it apparently occurs as several disjunct subpopulations in Quang Nam, Quang Ngai, Dac Lac, Lam Dong, Tay Ninh and Dong Nai Provinces. It has also been recorded from Champasak in Lao PDR (Teynie et al. 2004). It has been reported from between sea level and 300 m asl. elevation.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data are available for this uncommon snake.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This terrestrial snake has been recorded from both primary and logged evergreen lowland forest (T. Neang and L. Grismer pers. comm. August 2011), and also occurs in grassland and secondary forest (Q.T. Nguyen pers. comm. August 2011)
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss through deforestation may threaten this species, mainly as a result of smallholder farming. However most known sites are remote and under limited pressure, and this species can make use of some open habitats that are not threatened. This snake is tolerant of at least light logging disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species specific conservation measures are in place, although it is known from several protected areas.

Citation: Thy, N., Nguyen, T.Q., Grismer, L., Vogel, G. & Golynsky, E. 2012. Oligodon ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192068A2035825. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided