Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon pseudotaeniatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon pseudotaeniatus
Species Authority: David, Vogel & van Rooijen, 2008
Common Name(s):
English False Striped Kukri Snake
Taxonomic Notes: This recently described species was historically confused with Oligodon taeniatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Stuart, B. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that, although this species has only been confirmed from three historical localities and its true distribution is unknown due to historical confusion with related taxa, it has been reported from modified habitats and is not subject to major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Thailand, where it occurs in Nakhon Ratchasima and Saraburi Provinces, and in Bangkok (David et al. 2008). In Nakhon Ratchasima it is known from Sakaerat Biosphere Reserve.
Countries:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Inger and Colwell (1977) obtained eight individuals of this species (as O. quadrilineatus and O. taeniatus) out of a total of 4,404 individuals of amphibians and reptiles sampled during an approximately 10 month period in Sakaerat, on the western edge of the Khorat Plateau. Current population trends in this species, which has only been distinguished from related species based on museum records, are unknown, however as Sakaerat is a protected area and the snake is not subject to major threats, it is presumed to occur as a stable population, at least at this site.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inger and Colwell (1977) reported this species (as O. quadrilineatus and O. taeniatus) to be terrestrial and diurnal in deciduous dipterocarp forest and agricultural land, such as cassava, at approximately 200 m elevation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no apparent major threats to this species. Although it is tolerant of human-modified habitats, such as agricultural land, it has probably been extirpated from highly urbanized areas in Bangkok.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are required, and this snake is known from a protected area in Sakaerat Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Stuart, B. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Oligodon pseudotaeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided