Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenochrophis trianguligerus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Xenochrophis trianguligerus (Boie, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Red-sided Keelback Water Snake
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly placed in the genus Natrix.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Wogan, G. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This adaptable snake covers a wide geographic range and faces no major threats, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from the Nicobar Islands (India), Myanmar and Thailand southward through island Southeast Asia as far east as Ternate, Indonesia. It occurs disjunctly in southern and central Viet Nam, and in western Cambodia (Smith 1943, David and Vogel 1996, Stuebing and Inger 1999, Stuart and Emmett 2006, Wogan et al. 2008, Nguyen et al. 2009). A record from Tam Dao, northern Viet Nam (Orlov et al. 2000) seems unlikely  and has not been confirmed (Q. T. Nguyen pers. comm. September 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India (Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):178
Upper elevation limit (metres):1350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This snake is common in riparian habitats in Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia between 200 and 700 m asl., and is also common in Sumatra and Borneo (David and Vogel 1996, Stuebing and Inger 1999). It thrives in rice fields and so the global population may be increasing.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs around small streams, ponds, and swamps in primary forest, the edges of wet fields, and villages. It occurs from lowlands up to 1,350 m elevation. The snake feeds on frogs, tadpoles, and frogspawn. Females lay 5-8 eggs (Stuebing and Inger 1999). In Myanmar it has been collected from coastal rainforest at approximately 178 meters above sea level.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no apparent threats to this species, as it is tolerant of and indeed thrives in human-modified environments, especially rice fields.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place. Field surveys are needed to clarify this snake's geographic distribution in Cambodia and Viet Nam.

Citation: Wogan, G. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Xenochrophis trianguligerus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192034A2031113. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided