Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon bitorquatus
Species Authority: Boie, 1827
Common Name(s):
English Javanese Mountain Kukri Snake, Boie's Kukri Snake
Taxonomic Notes:

No taxonomy issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
O. bitorquatus is assessed as Least Concern as it is widely distributed in Java and able to tolerate habitat disturbance.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from South Sumatra and Java, although records from Sumatra require confirmation. Records from Borneo are considered as erroneous and the record from Sumbawa needs reconfirmation. The species has been recorded from Rajamandala in West Java (M. Auliya pers. obs). Its attitudinal distribution ranges from 300 to 1,200 m. asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is considered as common.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: O. bitorquatus has been collected from altitudes between 300 to 1,200 m. asl. in primary, secondary lowland to submontane forests and a number of plantations. It occurs also in disturbed areas (e.g., in town gardens). It feeds primarily on reptile eggs, but also tadpoles. Juveniles have been reported as feeding on insects. The species lays three to four eggs. Oligodon species are terrestrial and crepuscular.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):  There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the protected area of Gede-Pangerango National Park in West Java.

Citation: Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R. 2012. Oligodon bitorquatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192032A2030912. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided