Oligodon ningshaanensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon ningshaanensis
Species Authority: Yuan, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Ningshaan Kukri Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Zhou, Z. & Li, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is known only from the type locality of Huoditang, Ningshaan Co., Shaanxi Prov., China. 1650m  (Zhao & Alder 1993).
Countries occurrence:
China (Shaanxi)
Number of Locations: 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1650
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the type series.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in shrubbery at the edge of needle and broad-leaf mixture forest. It is oviparous (Zhao 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species. It has been recorded from the Niubeiliang Protected Area. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: Zhou, Z. & Li, P. 2012. Oligodon ningshaanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192031A2030772. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided