Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon mcdougalli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon mcdougalli
Species Authority: Wall, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Arakan Kukri Snake, McDougall's Kukri Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Wogan, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species was until recently known only from historical specimens and is still known from only three specimens. It has only been recorded from two coastal areas with relatively pristine lowland tropical forests. Further surveys in similar habitats have not found this species and no major threats have been identified. It is listed as Least Concern. However, due to restricted range and low number of records available, further research on distribution, ecology and potential threats to this species is recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Sandoway (=Thandwe) and the Gwa region, both in Rakhine State, Myanmar (Smith 1943; Wogan et al. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from three specimens (Smith 1943; Wogan et al. 2008). No information is available on its population. This snake is rare and no additional specimens have been found despite recent surveys in similar habitats.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its two known localities are near the coast and between sea level and 125 m in elevation. The records form the Gwa region are from very intact tropical/subtropical lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species; being known from only three specimens, it has never been recorded in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this snake.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place. Field surveys are needed to determine the distribution, population status and natural history of this species, and hence its exposure and sensitivity to any threats.

Citation: Wogan, G. 2012. Oligodon mcdougalli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided