Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aprasia aurita

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PYGOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Aprasia aurita
Species Authority: Kluge, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Eared Worm-lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Cogger, H.A. & Hutchinson, M.N.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Aprasia aurita is highly restricted, and its estimated extent of occurrence is only 60 km². Its former range has contracted to only one remaining population and its habitat is threatened by fire, particularly since the species only occurs in areas which have not been burned for at least 40 years. As has already happened in the past, a fire can easily destroy large areas of this species' remaining range. Furthermore, its remaining habitat may be degraded by invasive species. For these reasons, it has been assessed as Critically Endangered. More monitoring and continued conservation efforts are required for this species.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the region between Woomelang and Ouyen, northwestern Victoria, Australia (Backhouse and Robertson 2003). The last remaining population is thought to inhabit the Wathe State Reserve where it is recorded from four localities (Cogger et al. 1993). This reserve is known to have an area of approximately 60 km².
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Victoria)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is only found in temperate mallee woodlands and shrublands on sandy soils (Wells 2007) that have not been burned for at least forty years (Cogger et al. 1993).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Large areas of this species' former range have been cleared for agricultural use and development. This species is particularly susceptible to the burning of its habitat by both wild and managed fires and in 1991 an uncontrolled wildfire destroyed two of the four areas known to support the species (Cogger et al. 1993). Invasive plant and animal species may also threaten this species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Australia this species has protected status and is classed as Endangered. Management and conservation plans have been developed and the only known remaining populations of this species is within protected land. The expansion of protected areas is needed, they will act as a buffer for the species in the case of stochastic events threatening its habitat. Further research into conservation measures, threats, habitat and population trends of the species are suggested, as is population and habitat monitoring. Conservation actions need to be put in place to ensure the survival of this species.

Citation: Cogger, H.A. & Hutchinson, M.N. 2010. Aprasia aurita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided