|Scientific Name:||Nomada ferruginata|
|Species Authority:||(Linné, 1767)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Roberts, S., Nieto, A. & Scott, J.A.|
Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
The species is endemic to Europe, it occurs in north and central Europe. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 5,165,497 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 1,500 km2.
Native:Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Denmark; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (East European Russia); Serbia (Serbia, Serbia); Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The populations of this species seem to be stable. In the Netherlands there is no negative trend in the last ten years (Peeters et al. 2012).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
The species is a brood parasite of other bees, and the only known host is Andrena praecox (Alfken 1913, Perkins 1919, Stoeckhert 1933).
The host collects pollen only at Salix species. The habitat is along rivers, dykes, abandoned diggings, waste land near water (Westrich 1989, J. Smit pers. obs. 2013).
The species is univoltine (it has one generation per year) and flies from March to May.
|Use and Trade:||This species is not traded or exploited commercially.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
This species is included in the National Red Lists or Red Data Books of the following five European countries / regions: Switzerland (Critically Endangered; Amiet 1994); Czech Republic (Vulnerable; Farkac et al. 2005); Great Britain (Endangered; Shirt 1987); Netherlands (Vulnerable; Peeters and Reemer 2003); Sweden (Data Deficient; Gärdenfors 2010). The Great Britain listing would be revised downwards possibly to Least Concern (LC), as the bee is doing reasonably well at the moment, after a period of extreme rarity (S. Roberts pers. comm. 2013).
|Citation:||Smit, J. 2013. Nomada ferruginata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19199844A21461364. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|