|Scientific Name:||Osmia inermis (Zetterstedt, 1838)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kemp, J.R., Michez, D. & Nieto, A.|
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
Osmia inermis is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large overall population.
|Range Description:||Osmia inermis occurs in most of Europe but also in northern Asia and in the Nearctic (Scheuchl 1996, Banaszak and Romasenko 2001, Müller 2002, Amiet et al. 2004, Wu 2006).|
Native:Austria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, European Russia); Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Population:||The population size and trends of this species are not known although due to the species' wide distribution and solitary behaviour, it is presumed to have a large population.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Osmia inermis possibly occurs in temperate grasslands, forests (or forest edges) and in Mediterranean-type shrublands. It nests in pre-existing cavities. The brood cells (up to 200) are attached to the underside of stones, to the walls of small cavities in rocks and stones. The cells are entirely built of chewed leaves. The nest stones are sealed by a wall of sand towards the ground. Often, several females communally build their brood cells under the same stone (Grandi 1962, Westrich 1989, Müller et al. 1997). This species is polylectic, in that it prefers to forage upon a wide range of flowering plants species, with a preference for Fabaceae (Westrich 1989, Amiet et al. 2004, unpublished data, A. Müller pers. comm. 2014).
|Use and Trade:||There is no current exploitation that could represent a threat to the species as a whole.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known.|
The species is listed in the National Red Lists or Red Data Books of the Czech Republic (Critically Endangered; Farkac et al. 2005), Germany (Endangered; Westrich et al. 2011) and Great Britain (Endangered; Shirt 1987). It is unknown whether it occurs within any protected areas. Further research should be conducted to determine the population size, trends, and threats to the species.
|Citation:||Lhomme, P. 2014. Osmia inermis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19199637A21155396.Downloaded on 17 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|