|Scientific Name:||Andrena florivaga Eversmann, 1852|
Andrena molhusina Blüthgen, 1914
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Gusenleitner, F. and Schwarz, M. 2002. Weltweite Checkliste der Bienengattung Andrena mit Bemerkungen und Ergänzungen zu paläarktischen Arten (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Andreninae, Andrena). Entomofauna, Supplement 12: 1-280.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kemp, J.R., Michez, D., Nieto, A., Radchenko, V., Roberts, S. & Tomozei, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Scheuchl, E. & Scott, J.A.|
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed although the sub-populations are somewhat scattered. In the eastern part of its range, the species can be plentiful in suitable habitats, so overall it is assumed that the population is fairly large. However the threats to the species are unknown, so further research is needed to identify if there are any major threats.
|Range Description:||Andrena florivaga is distributed across central continental Europe, the Caucasus region (Daghestan, Azerbaijan) (Osytshnjuk 1977, Osytshnjuk et al. 2008), Russia (Ural) (Eversmann 1852, Lykov 2004) to Asia Minor (Warncke 1974b), Kazakhstan (Osytshnjuk et al. 2008) and Bashkiria (Nikiforuk 1957).|
In Europe, the species is recorded from France (Warncke et al. 1974), Germany (Blüthgen 1914; Stoeckhert 1933, 1954), Austria (Pittioni and Schmidt 1943), Italy (Piatti and d’Albore 2006), Slovenia (Gogala 1999), Croatia, Czech Republic, Slovakia (Kocourek 1966), Hungary (Moczar and Warncke 1972), Ukraine (Osytshnjuk 1977), Romania (Warncke and Scobiola-Palade 1980) and European Russia.
Blüthgen (1914) records Andrena florivaga from the Balkan Peninsula, but it is not clear if the records came from Greece or nearby countries (Warncke 1965a).
Native:Austria; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, European Russia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
|Population:||Population size and trends are unknown. The species has a large extent of occurrence (EOO), but a significantly smaller area of occupancy (AOO) as the sub-populations are somewhat scattered. In the eastern part of its range, the species can be plentiful in suitable habitats, so overall is is assumed that the population is fairly large.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Andrena florivaga prefers xeric habitats of plains and mountains up to altitudes of 2,000 m (Talysh Mt. Caucasus). It is also found on steppic areas and uncultivated fields. The species flies from April to May and June in southern Europe (Osytshnjuk 1977, Gogala 1999). It is a polylectic species, in that its takes pollen from a wide variety of plants, and the females forage on flowers of Rosaceae (Potentilla humifusa), Liliaceae (Tulipa ophiophylla), Ranunculaceae (Paeonia tepuifoia, Ranunculus sp.), Plantaginaceae (Veronica sp.), Brassicaceae (Sinapis arvensis, Sisymbrium loeselii, Lepidium draba, Erucastrum armuracioides, Isatis tinctoria, Barbarea arcuata), Asteraceae (Taraxacum officinale) (Pittioni and Schmiedt 1943, Osytshnjuk 1977). It nests in burrows in the ground (Westrich 1989) and is host to the cleptoparasitic bee, Nomada guttulata (Kocourek 1966).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not traded or exploited commercially.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are unknown.|
This species is included in the National Red Lists of the following two European countries: Czech Republic (Critically Endangered; Farkac et al. 2005) and Slovenia (Rare; Anonymous 2002). The species is found on protected areas in Ukraine (Osytshnjuk 1977).
Further research is required to identify the ecology and existing threats for this species and to establish the overall population size and trends.
|Citation:||Kemp, J.R., Michez, D., Nieto, A., Radchenko, V., Roberts, S. & Tomozei, B. 2013. Andrena florivaga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19199568A21310134.Downloaded on 23 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|