|Scientific Name:||Nomada fabriciana|
|Species Authority:||(Linné, 1767)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schindler, M. 2008. Umfasst Nomada fabriciana F. (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) zwei Biospecies?|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Roberts, S., Nieto, A. & Scott, J.A.|
Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall and stable population, and no major threats.
The species occurs widely in western, southern and central Europe and it is endemic to Europe. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,263,989 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 8,500 km2.
Native:Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||8500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The species is very abundant all over the range, the populations are stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
The species is a brood parasite of other bees, Andrena bicolor is a host (Schindler 2004), also Andrena chrysoceles (Schindler 2008). Probably also Andrena angustior (Perkins 1919, Tscharntke 1984) and Andrena allosa (M. Schwarz pers. comm. 2013).
Nomada fabriciana is bivoltine (it has two generations per year). The spring brood flies from early March to the beginning of June, the summer one from June to mid August (the two broods may overlap). The second brood is considerably less plentiful than the first. In Ireland, Stelfox (1927) detected no evidence of a second brood.
The main host (Andrena bicolor) lives in all kind of habitats: edges of forests, abandoned vineyards, verges, parks and gardens.
Possibly the male scent marks by putting pheromones on the edges of leaves of bushes (Smit 2005).
|Use and Trade:||This species is not traded or exploited commercially.|
There seem to be no major threats to this species.
The species is not subject to any targeted conservation action. It occurs in protected areas.
|Citation:||Smit, J. 2013. Nomada fabriciana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19199510A21460803. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|