Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andrena pellucens 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Andrenidae

Scientific Name: Andrena pellucens Pérez, 1895
Synonym(s):
Andrena pici Pérez, 1895
Taxonomic Source(s): Gusenleitner, F. and Schwarz, M. 2002. Weltweite Checkliste der Bienengattung Andrena mit Bemerkungen und Ergänzungen zu paläarktischen Arten (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Andreninae, Andrena). Entomofauna, Supplement 12: 1-280.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-27
Assessor(s): Roberts, S.
Reviewer(s): Scheuchl, E., Nieto, A. & García, M.
Justification:

This species is listed as Data Deficient as there is no information available on the population size, trends, habitat, ecology and threats to the species. Research should be conducted in order to determine the status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Andrena pellucens is regarded by Gusenleitner and Schwarz (2002) to be a European endemic species that is widely, but sparingly distributed across Europe, from northern Spain north-eastwards to Hungary. Additionally, it has recently been discovered in Slovenia (Gogala 2011) and Greece (Standfuss et al. 2011, Kuhlmann et al. 2013). Kuhlmann et al. (2014) also shows the presence of the species in Algeria, but E. Scheuchl (pers. comm. 2014) regards this as extremely doubtful.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population size and trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in grasslands, and is also likely to be associated with Mediterranean phryganic shrublands. A large nesting aggregation in a cart track crossing a meadow on a sunny slope in Slovenia has also been reported (Gogala 2011). Andrena pellucens is polylectic, in that it prefers to forage upon a wide range of flowering plants species, and collects pollen from Colchicum, Smilax and related plants of the Liliaceae and Iridaceae families (Standfuss and Standfuss 2010). Gogala (2011) also lists Leontodon, Cichorium and Crepis (Asteraceae) as probable pollen sources in Slovenia, but whether this is a pollen source is unknown. The species is univoltine, in that it has a single flight period each year, and is on the wing from August to October.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Details of specific threats to the species are unknown. However, given that it is found in Mediterranean dwarf shrub communities, it could be impacted negatively by an increased incidence of fires and inappropriate grazing regimes. Grasslands are also prone to inappropriate grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not listed on any National Red Lists or Red Data Books and is not the subject of any targeted conservation action. It is not known if the species is found in any protected area, but given its range, it is quite likely.

Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends, habitat and ecology, and threats to the species.

Citation: Roberts, S. 2014. Andrena pellucens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19199351A19201445. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided