Calamaria schlegeli 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Calamariidae

Scientific Name: Calamaria schlegeli Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Red-headed Reed Snake
Taxonomic Notes: The species is relatively variable, and has been given numerous names which Inger and Marx (1965) list as synonyms. The form found on Java and Bali is sufficiently distinct to be recognized as a subspecies, Calamaria schlegeli cuvieri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D. & Grismer, L.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Bowles, P.
This is a widespread species recorded from Sunda shelf, Peninsular Malaysia, Brunei Darussalam, Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo, Java and Bali. It is a common species and faces no major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is well known from upland areas of Peninsular Malaysia and from all over Singapore, Sumatra, Java and Bali, as well as a number of other islands. It is found from lowlands to high altitudes (around 1,000 m asl. on Mt Kinabalu).
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered to be common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In common with other Calamaria species, this is a semi-fossorial snake of both lowland and highland forest. It also found in road cuts and agricultural fields (L. Grismer pers. comm. October 2011), and has been recorded from gardens and paths (D. Iskandar pers. comm. October 2011).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been recorded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This widespread snake is found in protected areas, and no conservation measures are required.

Citation: Iskandar, D. & Grismer, L. 2012. Calamaria schlegeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T191990A2024825. . Downloaded on 23 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided