|Scientific Name:||Andrena oralis Morawitz, 1876|
Andrena sisymbrii Friese, 1887
Andrena sogdiana Morawitz, 1876
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Scheuchl, E., Nieto, A. & García, M.|
European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the lack of information on the population size, trends and specific threats to the species. Further research is urgently needed to establish the status of this species throughout its range, as it is considered threatened in some European countries.
Andrena oralis is distributed from continental Europe eastwards to the Caucasus region in Dagestan (Osytshnjuk 1977), Asia Minor and Central Asia.
In Europe the species was recorded from Austria (Pittioni and Schmidt 1943, Gusenleitner and Schwarz 2002, Zettel et al. 2002), Czech Republic, Slovakia (Kocourek 1966), Hungary (Friese 1887, Mocsary 1900, Móczár and Warncke 1972, Jozan 2011), Macedonia (Pittioni and Schmidt 1943), Serbia (Móczár and Warncke 1972), Romania (Iuga 1960, Warncke 1967a, Warncke and Scobiola Palade 1980, Ban and Tomozei 2006), Moldova (Osytshnjuk 1977), European Russia (Nikiforuk 1957, Kocourek 1966, Osytshnjuk 1977) and Greece (Warncke 1965a).
In Asia, the species was recorded from Turkey (Warncke 1967a, 1974), Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan (Popov 1954b, 1967a, Morawitz 1876) and Kyrgyzstan (E. Scheuchl, unpublished data, pers. comm. 2014).
Native:Austria; Czech Republic; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Romania; Russian Federation (Dagestan, European Russia, Stavropol); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
The species it is rare, but the population size and trend are unknown.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Andrena oralis is a steppe species found on uncultivated fields.
Females forages especially on Brassicaceae (Barbarea vulgaris, Isatis tinctoria, Erucastrum armoracioides, Sisymbrium, Brassica, Sinapis, Erysimum, Capsella bursa-pastoris, Cardaria draba) (Pittioni and Schmidt 1943, Osytshnjuk 1977, Schmid-Egger and Scheuchl 1997), but they have also been observed on Convolvulaceae (Popov 1967a) and Ranunculaceae (Osytshnjuk 1977). Males are found on Brassicaceae (Crambe tatarica) and Rosaceae (Fragaria vesca). Nests are placed on sunny slopes and exceptionally in sandy places. The species is univoltine, in that it has one generation per year, flying from the end of April to mid June.
|Use and Trade:||This species is not traded or exploited commercially.|
The threats to this species are unknown. However, A. oralis may presumably be threatened by the reduction of suitable habitat through changes in land use (transformation of rich flower areas into monospecific agricultural fields), inappropriate field management (cutting the vegetation before or during peak of the flowering period and overgrazing), losing proper nesting sites due to agriculture activities (such as tilling) and chemical exposure due to the treatments with pesticides and herbicides.
This species is included in the National Red List of Czech Republic (Critically Endangered; Farkac et al. 2005). There are no conservation actions in place for this species.
It occurs in protected areas in Ukraine (Streltsovskaya Steppe Nature Reserve, Khomutovsky Steppe Nature Reserve, Provalskyy steppe in Lugansk Natural Reserve and Kamyani Mohyly Steppe Nature Reserve) (Osytshnjuk 1977) and Romania (Macin National Park) (Ban and Tomozei 2006). Further research should be conducted to determine the population size, trends and threats to the species.
|Citation:||Tomozei, B. 2014. Andrena oralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19198857A21312011.Downloaded on 19 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|