19198698-1

Eucera nigrescens 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Apidae

Scientific Name: Eucera nigrescens Pérez, 1879
Synonym(s):
Eucera longicornis var. nigrescens Pérez, 1879
Eucera nigrescens continentis Tkalcu, 1984
Eucera nigrescens contraria Tkalcu, 1984
Eucera tuberculata Auctt. (nec Fabricius, 1793)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-02-11
Assessor(s): Quaranta, M. & Kemp, J.R.
Reviewer(s): Roberts, S., Nieto, A. & Scott, J.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Quaranta, M.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large overall population. It is worth noting that the species is considered Regionally Extinct in Great Britain and Critically Endangered in the Netherlands.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known from central and southern Europe, but it is not found in Scandinavia or the Baltic States. It has been recorded at altitudes of up to 800 m (Quaranta et al. 2004). Outside of Europe it occurs in Turkey (Özbek 2010), Jordan (Al-Ghzawi et al. 2006) and Iran (Grace 2010).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia); Luxembourg; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Switzerland
Regionally extinct:
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:19198698-1

Population [top]

Population:

There is little information available on the abundance and trend of this species although repeated collecting indicates a constant presence (Quaranta el al. 2004; Westrich et al., 2008).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Eucera nigrescens inhabits temperate grasslands and is known to specialize on Fabaceae species (Friese 1896, Tasei 1978, Standfuss 2009), while it is also associated with the sexually deceptive orchids from the Ophrys genus (fuciflora, parvimaculata, scolopax) (Gaskett 2011). This species flies from April to June.

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not traded or exploited commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The changes in agricultural practices, particularly the reduction of Fabaceae farming, may reduce the area of suitable habitat and floral resource availability and therefore threaten this species. Several studies have highlighted a correlation between the decrease of legume crops and the decline of specialist legume bees (e.g., species of bumblebees (Bombus spp.) and leaf cutter bees (Megachile spp.) (Patiny et al. 2009)). A possible threat to the species is from habitat loss due to commercial and residential development on the species' habitat.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is included in the National Red Lists or Red Data Books of Germany (Least Concern; Westrich et al. 2008, 2011), Netherlands (Critically Endangered; Peeters and Reemer 2003) and Great Britain (Regionally Extinct; Shirt 1987).

Further research is required to establish the current status of the species throughout its range, to research the population size and trends and to identify any further threats. It is not known if the species is present within any protected area. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species.


Citation: Quaranta, M. & Kemp, J.R. 2013. Eucera nigrescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19198698A21147690. . Downloaded on 26 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided