Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon annulifer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon annulifer
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Kukri Snake, Ringed Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Simotes annulifer Boulenger, 1893
Taxonomic Notes: The species is poorly known and numerous subspecies have been described and now proven to belong to other species as synonyms. Oligodon annulifer bipartita Despax, 1912 is a subjective junior synonym of Oligodon pulcherrimus Werner, 1909. Oligodon durheimi Baumann, 1913 is a subjective junior synonym of Oligodon pulcherrimus Werner, 1909. Oligodon annulifer annulata (Van Lidth de Jeude, 1922) is a subjective junior synonym of Oligodon signatus (Günther, 1864). Oligodon annulifer confluens Werner, 1924 is a subjective junior synonym of Oligodon petronellae Roux in De Rooij, 1917 (Tillack & Gunther 2009) .

Stuebing and Inger (1999) suggested that this species, then known from only four juvenile specimens, was in fact a juvenile of another species of Oligodon. The recent collection of an adult specimen from a site in Brunei (J.M. Dehling pers. comm., Tillack and Günther 2009), however, confirms the validity of Oligodon annulifer as a distinct species.






Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Auliya, M., Dehling, M., Inger, R.F., Iskandar, D. & Lilley, R.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
The species is known from specimens recorded in five locations scattered across the whole of Borneo, including two protected areas. Although human activities are ongoing in the region, and it is unclear how this affects the population, due to its very broad distribution on the island it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: O. annulifer is endemic to Borneo, where it has been recorded from five localities scattered across the entire island. D.T. Iskandar (pers comm.) has recorded one specimen from 100 m. asl. at Bukit-Baka National Park; a recent specimen from Kuala Belalong Field Studies Centre (Brunei) was collected at around 80 m asl (Tillack and Günther 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Specimens of this species have been recorded from widely separated localities across Borneo but they appear not to be abundant (R Inger pers. comm. September 2011), and most localities are represented by a single specimen. The species has been reported twice from Kuala Belalong Field Studies Centre in Brunei (Das 1995, Tillack and Günther 2009), including the first record of an adult specimen (J-M. Dehling pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is well known to feed on reptile eggs, and occasionally small bird eggs. Its teeth are sharply edged to slit eggs. It has been recorded from primary lowland forest, where it is found on the ground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be experiencing habitat loss and degradation from threats such as agricultural expansion and logging and mining, as it inhabits lowland rainforests which are being rapidly converted  to plantations in many areas, particularly for palm oil. However, the impact of these human activities on the species are not clear yet.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in the Bukit -Baka National Park (Indonesia) and Ulu Temburong National Park (Brunei).

Citation: Auliya, M., Dehling, M., Inger, R.F., Iskandar, D. & Lilley, R. 2012. Oligodon annulifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided