Pseudoxenodon macrops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pseudoxenodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoxenodon macrops
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Large-eyed False Cobra
Taxonomic Notes: Three subspecies are recognized: Pseudoxenodon m. macrops, P. m. fukienensis, and P. m. sinensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Wogan, G., Vogel, G., Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that this very widespread snake is locally abundant and threats to its forest habitat are localized.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This wide-ranging species occurs from Nepal and northeastern India across China (east to Fujian Province, north to Shaanxi and Henan Provinces) and southward to Peninsular (West) Malaysia (Smith 1943, Taylor 1965, Zhao and Adler 1993, Stuart and Heatwole 2008, Nguyen et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available, although this snake is known to be locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in forested uplands. In has been collected from subtropical/tropical wet forest and montaine deciduous forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to this species is habitat destruction, particularly from shifting agriculture. The species is harmless to humans but it mimics a cobra (genus Naja) when threatened, and so it is probably killed by humans when encountered.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are required. This species is presumed to be present in protected areas.

Citation: Wogan, G., Vogel, G., Grismer, L. & Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Pseudoxenodon macrops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T191926A2016213. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided