Map_thumbnail_large_font

Favratia zoysii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAMPANULALES CAMPANULACEAE

Scientific Name: Favratia zoysii
Species Authority: (Wulfen) Feer
Synonym(s):
Campanula zoysii Wulfen

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-22
Assessor(s): Montagnani, C., Gargano, D. & Jogan, N.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
This species needs a fairly specific habitat, but it is widespread and common within this habitat. The population is stable and there are no major threats as it is found in remote areas and some of its sites are protected. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Favratia zoysii has been described from Austria, Italy and Slovenia (Euro+Med Plantbase 2006-2010). It is found in the southern part of Austria along the boarder to Slovenia at two locations (Fischer et al. 2008).

This species is limited to the northern exposed slopes of limestone and the area of occupancy is estimated to be less than 500 km². It is widespread within its range and is found at an altitude from 1,500 to 2,500 m but can grow down to 500 m.
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Slovenia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Favratia zoysii has been described in 108 localities and its population is considered to be stable (Commission of the European Communities 2009). It is widespread and common in its habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is limited to the northern exposed slopes of limestone and can be found in the Habitats Directive listed habitat 8210 "Calcareous rocky slopes with chasmophytic vegetation" (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is posed by tourists frequenting the areas where it grows by mountaineering, rock climbing, or building access path. A potential future threat could come from climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This plant is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive under the name Campanula zoysii.

In Slovenia, it is not listed on the Red List but protected to prevent its collection. Slovenia suggested that it should be added to the Natura 2000 species listed which was accepted. It is norotected in Italy, but is found in a regional natural park and Natura 2000 site. In Austria, it is also found in a Natura 2000 site.

No conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Montagnani, C., Gargano, D. & Jogan, N. 2013. Favratia zoysii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided