Map_thumbnail_large_font

Magnolia champaca 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Magnoliales Magnoliaceae

Scientific Name: Magnolia champaca (L.) Baill. ex Pierre
Common Name(s):
English Champak
Synonym(s):
Michelia champaca L.
Michelia rufinervis Blume
Michelia tsiampacca L.
Michelia tsiampacca L. var. blumei Moritzi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-08-31
Assessor(s): Khela, S.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Justification:
Magnolia champaca is classified as Least Concern as it is widespread in the Indo-Malaysian tropical region. There are no specific population information or data on decline of this species. It is used for timber but logging is not thought to be a significant threat to the species at a global level.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Magnolia champaca is native to south and central China and India. It is also commonly found in Bangladesh, Indonesia (east Kalimantan, Jawa and Lesser Sunda Islands), Malaysia (Sabah), Viet Nam, Lao PDR, Cambodia, Myanmar, Nepal and Thailand between 200 to 1,600 m asl (Nianhe et al. 2008). It has been introduced on to Nicobar Island, Andaman Island and Sulawesi.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Andaman Is. - Introduced, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Nicobar Is. - Introduced, Orissa, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Sulawesi - Introduced); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Sabah); Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available. In the Eastern Ghats it has been described as being common. In Thailand it has been described as widespread and rather common (Gardener et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Magnolia champaca is an evergreen or semi-deciduous, medium-tall sized emergent canopy tree up to 50 m tall and 200 cm in diameter. It is found scattered in riparian primary lowland to montane evergreen broadleaf forests in moist vegetation. It flowers from June to July and September to October. It is described as a remarkable tree, worshipped for its great antiquity. Located in Gundal Valley, this pluricentenary tree attracts devotees from distant places. The Reserved Forest in which this tree is found is named after the vernacular Kannada name of this species, Dodda Sampige (Pascal and Ramesh 1995). The colour of the flowers varies according to locality.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Magnolia champaca is best known for its strongly fragrant yellow or white flowers and is used as an ornamental tree and for urban landscaping. Its flowers are also used for perfume and worn as hair decoration and room decoration. The flowers from this tree are used to make the world's most expensive perfume 'Joy'. The leaves are eaten by silkworms. The wood is used as fuel and for making furniture, cabinet making and carvings. It is also used for making doors and windows, and general carpentry. It is also used for light construction. The heartwood is a light yellowish to olive brown. It is straight grained and medium-fine-textured, somewhat lustrous with smooth feel. It is beautiful in its natural colour and can also be polished easily (Woodcarving.com online 2012). It has potential for commercial exploitation for oil production for various uses. Its leaves produce toxins which are poisonous to the rice fungus, Pyricularia oryzae. It also has medicinal values, a decoction of the bark and leaves is given after childbirth; the bark is used as a febrifuge. In Myanmar the flowers are used to treat leprosy and leaves used against colic. Its fatty oils extracted from the seeds show antibacterial activity. The tree is used to reforest badly eroded areas in Java (Agro Forestry Tree Database). In Thailand, M. champaca is commonly planted since very long time as temple trees.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The wood of this timber is exploited which may threatened populations at a local scale.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Magnolia champaca exists in cultivation, landscaping and many botanical gardens.

Citation: Khela, S. 2014. Magnolia champaca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T191869A15267603. . Downloaded on 21 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided