Map_thumbnail_large_font

Babina holsti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Babina holsti
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Holst's Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana holsti Boulenger, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 1,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and there is evidence of a rapid decline in the number of mature individuals.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found only on Okinawajima and Tokashikijima Islands in Japan.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population appears to be in rapid decline.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in primary or well-recovered secondary broad-leaved evergreen forest, breeding on the wet, sandy mud substrates around the heads of mountain streams and in the surrounding still waters.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Recent deforestation caused by road and dam construction in the northern part of Okinawajima and Tokashikijima have been damaging the habitat of this species, and will probably lead to further decline of the population on these islands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is designated as a natural monument by Okinawa Prefecture, but there remains a need for improved protection of forest habitat on both Okinawajima and Tokashikijima.

Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Babina holsti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided