Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus armandii var. dabeshanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus armandii Franch. var. dabeshanensis (W.C.Cheng & Y.W.Law) Silba
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Pinus dabeshanensis W.C.Cheng & Y.W.Law
Pinus fenzeliana Hand.-Mazz. var. dabeshanensis (W.C.Cheng & Y.W. Law) L.K.Fu & Nan Li
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: In Flora of China 4: 24 (1999) this taxon is treated as a variety of Pinus fenzeliana Hand.-Mazz. It was first described as a distinct species and given only a brief diagnosis in Cheng et al. (1975); the recombination under P. fenzeliana was made by L.K. Fu & Nan Li (1997). Farjon (1998, 2001, 2005) has maintained it under P. armandii. Although the thicker seed scales and rudimentary seed wings are most similar to P. armandii, we also know that these are adaptive traits that may evolve independently in species with zoochorous seed dispersal. Careful DNA analysis may be the only solution to the problem of relationship of this taxon; it has so far not been included in a comprehensive analysis of  Pinus section Strobus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd; B1ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Luscombe, D
Justification:
This variety has been previously assessed as Endangered under criterion A1, implying a past reduction of the population of at least 70% (Wang and Xie 2004). This may be an over-estimate  and no quantitative data are available to support this claim. Based on the available information this taxon meets the criteria for listing as Vulnerable under criteria A2 (more than 30% population reduction in past 90 years) and criterion  B1 (the extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and there are five locations and the population is severely fragmenetd and undergoing continuing decline due to logging).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to China: Anhui (Jingzhai, Yuexi), Henan (Shangcheng), Hubei (Luotian, Yingshan). The extent of occurence is less than 20,000 km2 and there are fewer than ten locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Anhui, Henan, Hubei)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This variety occurs in mountains at elevations between 900 and 1,400 m and sometimes grows on exposed rocky cliff sides.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):25-30

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Probably only used locally for timber and/or firewood.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This variety is known from disjunct localities in a limited area where three provinces meet and where deforestation is known to occur and has occurred for a long time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is uncertain if the general logging ban imposed by the Chinese Government has an impact on the decline observed to have occurred in this variety of Pinus armandii.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus armandii var. dabeshanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T191637A1991386. . Downloaded on 27 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided