Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carasobarbus kosswigi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Carasobarbus kosswigi
Species Authority: (Ladiges, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Kiss-lip himri
Synonym(s):
Barbus kosswigi (Ladiges, 1960)
Cyclocheilichthys kosswigi Ladiges, 1960
Kosswigobarbus kosswigi (Ladiges, 1960)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce; B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-20
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Ünlü, E., Esmaeili, H. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Very little is known about this species; it is known from a relatively few widespread records. Most records are based on one or few individuals only and usually it is recorded only once or few times from an area. The species has not been recorded recently from the Syrian and Turkey parts of its range, only from south west Iran and north east Iraq. It is therefore inferred that it only exists in less than 10 highly fragmented (but not severely fragmented) subpopulations with an area of occupancy (AOO) of less than 2,000 km², and that the populations are declining due to major threats (in particular from dams and pollution) across its range. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable, but the situation may even be more critical as the lack of new records from Turkey and Syria may suggest a stronger decline. Fisheries data from Iran strongly indicate a continuous decline of the species over the last 10 years of more than 30% but less than 50% and suggest a future decline at the same level.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from the Euphrates and Tigris drainage. It is known from only a few widely separated locations. In the Tigris drainage it is reported from Batman river and Tigris at Hasankefe in Turkey, Little Zab river in Iraq and Karkheh, Dez and Karoun rivers in Iran. In the Euphrates drainage it is recorded from Euphrates at Haditha and from Nahr al Khābūr, a tributary of Euphrates in Syria and Turkey, where it was known from Ceylanpinar.

Countries:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species usually is very rare, which may be a natural situation. Most records are based on one or few individuals only and usually recorded only once or few times from an area. The species has not been recorded recently from the Syrian and Turkey parts of its range, only from south west Iran and north east Iraq. Most likely the population has much declined due to dam construction, water abstraction and pollution. It is reported to be fast declining in Iran. For the global range, it is inferred that the species is declining due to many threats in the area.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitats fr this species are poorly known. It seems to inhabit summer-warm mountain river stretches with fast flowing water and gravel bottom.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are many threats in the area and the species seems to be quite sensitive to pollution and dam constructions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species might be an excellent indicator for little impacted rivers and the full protection of all its rivers should be considered. More field works is urgently required to better understand the species ecology, distribution and threats.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Carasobarbus kosswigi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided