Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apomys musculus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Apomys musculus
Species Authority: Miller, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Least Philippine Apomys, Least Forest Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of the species needs revision, as there is significant geographic variation (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Tabaranza, B. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
As currently described, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, and its moderately common occurrence particularly at middle elevations. It occurs in a number of protected areas, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. This species is in need of taxonomic revision.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the Philippines in Dinagat, Luzon (Benguet, Camarines Sur, Isabela, and Kalinga provinces) (Heaney et al. 2004) and Mindoro islands, occurring from 300-2,000 m (Heaney et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a moderately common species particularly at middle elevations (Heaney et al. 1998). There are several scattered specimens from Mindoro and one known record from Dinagat, neither of these islands have had recent or adequate surveys undertaken (B. Tabaranza pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is mostly an arboreal species (L. Heaney pers. comm.) found to be abundant in primary montane forest (1,125-1,350 m), uncommon in mossy forest (1,550-1,750 m), and absent in disturbed lowland forest (475-900 m) on Mt. Isarog, southern Luzon (Balete and Heaney 1997; Heaney et al. in press; Rickart et al. 1991). This species has been recorded in disturbed lowland forest at 300 m in northeastern Luzon (Danielsen et al. 1994) and at 1,500 m in Benguet (Miller 1910), and in ridgetop mossy forest at 750 m on Dinagat (Tabaranza unpubl. data).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. The lowland forested areas throughout its range have experienced significant deforestation, and there is continued deforestation ongoing, but the impact is minor to the overall population given the majority of the population is at higher elevations (B. Tabaranza pers. comm.). The local population of Dinagat Island is particularly threatened by mining (B. Tabaranza pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is in need of taxonomic revision and the conservation status must be reassessed.

Citation: Heaney, L., Tabaranza, B. & Balete, D. 2008. Apomys musculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided