Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apomys insignis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Apomys insignis Mearns, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Montane Forest Mouse, Mindanao Montane Forest Apomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Tabaranza, B. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although a great deal of lowland forest on Mindanao has been removed for grazing and agriculture and has essentially wiped out the lowland populations, it is believed that this species was never very common below 1,000 m. This species' preferred habitat is montane forest dominated by oak trees (>1,200 m). It has a truncated elevation and above 1,800 m it is replaced by Apomys hylocoetes (there is only a very narrow altitudinal overlap between the two). The montane habitat is still in very good shape and unlikely to be converted in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines and restricted to the Mindanao Faunal Region, Mindanao and Dinagat islands (Heaney et al. 1998). It occurs from sea level to 2,800 m and is widely documented throughout Mindanao (Heaney et al. 1998). It does not on occur on Bohol, Leyte, Samar, and Biliran islands, the individuals there represent another undescribed Apomys species (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant in sparsely dispersed populations in montane forest, and formerly occurred in lowland forest, but these populations have declined due to habitat loss and are now not considered common (L. Heaney pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is no longer common in lowland forest. It reaches its largest abundance in montane areas preferring primary forest, but also occurring in disturbed forest (e.g., by low-level logging and natural disturbances such as landslides). It probably does not occur in human dominated areas such as agricultural areas and grasslands (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Today, there are no major threats to this species. Deforestation and habitat conversion in the lowlands in the 70s and 90s has led to a decline of lowland populations, and deforestation at middle elevations has certainly affected their habitat ranges. However, since this is a principally montane species, this disturbance is relatively minor to the overall population (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas (L. Heaney pers. comm.), but management of these areas is needed.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Heaney, L., Tabaranza, B. & Balete, D. 2016. Apomys insignis (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1912A115059914. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided