Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gobio intermedius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Gobio intermedius
Species Authority: Battalgil, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Eber Gudgeon
Synonym(s):
Gobio gobio ssp. intermedius Battalgil, 1943
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http:// research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalogfishcatmain.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-04
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Küçük, F., Sarı, H. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is known from five streams flowing to Lakes Eber and Akşehir in Central Anatolia. It used to occur in the lakes themselves but has been extirpated due to pollution and the lakes drying out. The inflowing streams are partly polluted and water is abstracted for many reasons. In addition several small dams retain water reducing flow in the downstream section of the streams. The species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1,250 km², area of occupancy (AOO) of 200 km², and is found in five locations (based on the major threat of water abstraction). It is therefore assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from five streams flowing to Lakes Eber and Akşehir in Central Anatolia. The species used to occur in the lakes themselves but have been extirpated due to the lakes drying out and pollution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:200Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1250
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:All populations are expected to decline due to ongoing threats.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Streams with moderate current on gravel to sand bottom. Occurred in the lakes before.

Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and water abstraction are the major threats in the area which have almost terminated fish life in the lakes.The species now occurs only in inflowing streams which are partly polluted and water is abstracted for many reasons. Furthermore, human population and economic development and climate change induced rainfall reduction makes the situation even more critical. Several small dams retain water in the streams and water retaining by dams is a problem in the downstream section of the streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no conservation action in place for this species. Both lakes are a protected area, but the management plan (2008) focus is on birds. It is strongly recommended to develop a conservation strategy for this and other threatened freshwater species in the area.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Gobio intermedius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19087900A19223093. . Downloaded on 26 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided