Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cobitis elazigensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Cobitis elazigensis Coad & Sarieyyüpoglu, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Euphrates Spined Loach
Taxonomic Source(s): Coad, B.W. and Sarieyyüpoglu, M. 1988. Cobitis elazigensis, a new species of cobitidid fish from Anatolia, Turkey. Japanese Journal of Ichthyology 34(4): 426-430.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Özuluğ, M. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species holds a large population in Atatürk reservoir and maybe in large Syrian reservoirs and is expected to benefit from the creation of additional large reservoirs in the upper Euphrates drainage in the next years. It is also quite resistant against habitat modifications and moderate pollution and seems not to qualify for NT or a threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Upper Euphrates in Turkey south to Atatürk reservoir. The Euphrates in Syria and Iraq is poorly explored and the species is expected to be more widespread and records of Cobitis from Syrian Euphrates are suspected to belong to this species.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread and but only locally distributed within its range. There are no data about population trends in this species but as it inhabits streams, rivers and reservoirs, no decline is expected due to the large increase in reservoir habitats.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Flowing waters with gravel or sand bottom, also reservoirs.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species seems to have a very large population in Atatürk reservoir and its tributaries, and maybe reservoirs in Syria, where no threats are obvious. Elsewhere it is locally found in lowland streams and small rivers where pollution and water abstraction are a threat. The loss of stream populations is suspected to be balanced by reservoir populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There is no conservation action in place for this species.


Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Cobitis elazigensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19084884A19222958. . Downloaded on 21 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided