|Scientific Name:||Scarus persicus|
|Species Authority:||Randall & Bruce, 1983|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 1 October 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 1 October 2015).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The sister species is S. ferrugineus (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2010). The initial phases between the two species are very difficult to tell apart.
Westneat and Alfaro (2005) recognize the Scarini as a tribe within the family Labridae. The genera Chlororus and Scarus are two distinct monophyletic lineages (Smith et al. 2008).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Choat, J.H., Russell, B., Rocha, L.A., Clements, K.D., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||McIlwain, J. & Craig, M.T.|
This species has a relatively restricted distribution but is common over most of its range. It is captured for food in artisanal fisheries where it is caught as bycatch from the trap and net fishery, but is not targeted. It occurs in marine reserves in parts of its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found from the Oman coast to the Arabian Gulf extending as far north as Kuwait (Carpenter et al. 1997, Randall and Bruce 1983).|
Native:Bahrain; Kuwait; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western
|Lower depth limit (metres):||25|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common over most of its range except in the northern Arabian Gulf. It is abundant, forming small schools. Abundance estimates recorded 5.4 individuals per 1,000 m2 in northern Oman and the Arabian Gulf. It is abundant on shallow coastal rocky reefs. In Southern Oman, abundance estimates recorded 1.5 individuals per 1,000 m2 (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rocky reefs and coral patches in depths from 1-25m. It is a moderately sized Scarus with a maximum recorded size of 56 cm TL (male) and a mean size of 48 cm. Maximum age recorded was 22 years, with a mean age 14 years.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is captured in artisanal fisheries for local consumption and is not targeted. It is caught as bycatch in traps and nets.|
There are no major threats known for this species.
Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine protected areas in parts of its range.|
|Citation:||Choat, J.H., Russell, B., Rocha, L.A., Clements, K.D., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P. 2012. Scarus persicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190765A17776294. . Downloaded on 31 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|