|Scientific Name:||Scarus coelestinus|
|Species Authority:||Valenciennes, 1840|
Pseudoscarus plumbeus Bean, 1912
Pseudoscarus simplex Poey, 1865
Scarus rostratus Poey, 1860
|Taxonomic Notes:||Records of this species in Brazil are to be treated as Scarus trispinosus.
Westneat and Alfaro (2005) recognize the Scarini as a tribe within the family Labridae. The genera Chlororus and Scarus are two distinct monophyletic lineages (Smith et al. 2008).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rocha, L.A., Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||McIlwain, J. & Craig, M.T.|
This is the third largest parrotfish in the Caribbean. Large individuals are targeted by fishermen and there is anecdotal evidence suggesting population declines. However, there are no catch landings data available that indicate a decrease in the population. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient. Further research is needed on its population status and harvest levels.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found from Bermuda and South Florida to Venezuela.|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||75|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Currently population size/trends have not been assessed. This species is not present in FAO global production estimates, however, it is not abundant and anecdotal evidence suggests they may be decreasing in numbers.
Anecdotally, this species was present in the Antilles and Barbados but is not present there now. It is the most abundant large scarid at Las Rocas, Venezuela (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2009).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is reef associated from 5-75 m. It feeds on algae and can be observed (and heard) using their beaks to crunch off pieces of corals and other substrates during the day. It is more abundant along in-shore reef flats.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is collected for food in commercial and artisanal fisheries.|
A commercial fishery exists for some of the larger individuals. Exact population figures for this species are not known, however, anecdotal evidence suggests it is decreasing in numbers in parts of its range (i.e., in Antilles and Barbados).
Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Rocha, L.A., Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P. 2012. Scarus coelestinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190720A17793912. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012.RLTS.T190720A17793912.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|