|Scientific Name:||Sparisoma radians|
|Species Authority:||(Valenciennes, 1840)|
Callyodontichthys bleekeri Steindachner, 1863
Scaridea octodon Fowler, 1928
Scarus hoplomystax Cope, 1871
Scarus lacrimosus Poey, 1861
Scarus radians Valenciennes, 1840
Sparisoma abbotti Fowler, 1915
Sparisoma cyanolene Jordan & Swain, 1884
Sparisoma hoplomystax (Cope, 1871)
Sparisoma niphobles Jordan & Bollman, 1889
Sparisoma xystrodon Jordan & Swain, 1884
|Taxonomic Notes:||The population in Fernando de Noronha are genetically distinct and probably represents a separate species (R. Robertson pers comm. 2008). Juveniles of this species are easily misidentified in Brazil as other species of Sparisoma and Nicholsina.
Westneat and Alfaro (2005) recognize the Scarini as a tribe within the family Labridae.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bertoncini, A.A., Sampaio, C.L.S., Padovani-Ferreira, B., Rocha, L.A., Ferreira, C.E., Francini-Filho, R., Moura, R., Gaspar, A.L. & Feitosa, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||McIlwain, J. & Craig, M.T.|
This species is widespread in the western tropical Atlantic, and common throughout its range. There are no major threats to this species. It is listed Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found from Florida, Bermuda, Bahamas, eastern Gulf of Mexico, including the Antilles, and Central America to Santa Catarina, Brazil, including Atol das Rocas and Archipelago de Fernando de Noronha (Smith 1997, Carvalho-Filho 1999, Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999, Moura et al. 2001).|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is considered common throughout its range.
Densities in shallow rocky reefs in southeastern Brazil obtained with underwater visual census (UVC) are in the order of 0.8 to 0.11 individuals /40 m2 (Floeter et al. 2007), 0.66/40 m2 in the Baixo-sul baiano in northeastern Brazil, and lower densities in its southern limit in Santa Catarina are 0.42/40 m2 (A. Bertoncini and S. Sampaio pers comm. 2008).
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in small schools, forming probable harems. Juveniles and adults inhabit sea grass beds, mangrove areas, and shallow waters to depths of 12 m among soft corals and macro algae, rarely on coral reefs (Humann and DeLoach 2002). In the Brazilian coast, it is more common in tropical and subtropical reefs, and algal beds.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is only occasionally collected for the aquarium trade. It is caught in a variety of different fishing gears as part of the multispecies fishery. It is rare in ornamental trade or artisanal fishery in Brazilian waters.|
There are no major threats known to this species. This species is not targeted by fisheries, and it is rare in the ornamental trade or artisanal fishery in Brazilian waters.
Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).
|Conservation Actions:||This species distribution includes several Marine Protected Areas within its range. The quota for this species is 1000 individuals/company/year in Brazil for aquarium trade export.|
|Citation:||Bertoncini, A.A., Sampaio, C.L.S., Padovani-Ferreira, B., Rocha, L.A., Ferreira, C.E., Francini-Filho, R., Moura, R., Gaspar, A.L. & Feitosa, C. 2012. Sparisoma radians. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|