Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blythia reticulata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Blythia reticulata (Blyth, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Blyth's Reticulate Snake, Iridescent Snake
Synonym(s):
Calamaria reticulata Blyth, 1854
Taxonomic Notes: This species was historically placed in the genus Calamaria.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Wogan, G. & Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
There is not enough information to assess the conservation status of this species. Although old records suggest a large range it has been recorded only once during recent surveys covering more than a decade. More research is needed to confirm its full range and to understand its ecology. Listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in northeastern India (Assam) and northern Myanmar (Smith 1943). However, twelve years of recent surveys in Myanmar have found the species only once, in the Haka area in Chin state (G. Wogan 2011 pers. comm. August 2011). Therefore the true extent of its range in this area is unknown.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Assam); Myanmar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on this snake's population size. It is believed to be very rare, recent surveys throughout Myanmar having reported it only once, in 2003.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:No ecological information is available,  although it probably occurs in upland forest based on its known range.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given the absence of recent data on this snake, and on its habitat requirements, nothing is known about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys are needed to determine this snake's true distribution, population status, its natural history, and the identity of any threats to which it may be exposed.

Citation: Wogan, G. & Vogel, G. 2012. Blythia reticulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190620A1955221. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided