Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apodemus sylvaticus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Field Mouse, Small Wood Mouse, Wood Mouse
French Mulot sylvestre
Spanish Ratón De Campo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2006-05-21
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Boris Kryštufek, Holger Meinig, Vladimir Vohralík, Rimvydas Juškaitis, Heikki Henttonen, Igor Zagorodnyuk, Linas Balciauskas
Reviewer(s): Caroline Pollock and Helen Temple
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 25 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

This species is widespread and abundant across its large range. There are no major threats and no suspicion of declines. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The wood mouse has a large range that extends throughout Europe (with the exception of Finland and northern parts of Scandinavia, the Baltic and Russia) and parts of North Africa (Panteleyev 1998, Montgomery 1999, Wilson and Reeder 2005). It is present on the majority of offshore islands including the British Isles and Iceland. It occurs from sea level to 2,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Monaco; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is widespread and abundant throughout much of its range, and populations appear to be stable. Population density may fluctuate more than tenfold between years of maximum and minimum abundance, but there are no regular cycles (Montgomery 1999).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a very adaptable species, inhabiting a wide variety of semi-natural habitats including all types of woodland, moorland, steppe, arid Mediterranean shrubland, and sand dunes. It is also found in many man-made habitats including suburban and urban parks, gardens and wasteland, pastures and arable fields, and forestry plantations. It has an omnivorous diet including seeds and invertebrates. Although it can cause occasional damage, it is not generally considered an agricultural pest (Montgomery 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although pollution by lead and agrochemicals may have localized negative impacts.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas within its range. No specific conservation actions are needed.

Citation: Boris Kryštufek, Holger Meinig, Vladimir Vohralík, Rimvydas Juškaitis, Heikki Henttonen, Igor Zagorodnyuk, Linas Balciauskas. 2007. Apodemus sylvaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T1904A8792264. . Downloaded on 18 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided