Acanthobrama tricolor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Acanthobrama tricolor
Species Authority: (Lortet, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Damascus Bream
Leuciscus tricolor Lortet, 1883
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http://

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-25
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Goren, M. & Smith, K.
This species was known only from lower Barada where it has not been found since 1908. This species may still exist in Syria as there is one, more recent record from Masil al Fawwar in the Golan Area of Separation. Two specimens were collected there in the late 1980s, and nobody seems to have visited this site to look for this fish since then. Therefore there is a small chance that a population still may survive in that area; if it does, then the species will be known from one small site only, with an area of occupancy (AOO) and extent of occurrence (EOO) most likely less than 10 km². It is therefore assessed as Critically Endangered, Possibly Extinct.
Date last seen: 1980s

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to Syria, where it is known from the lower Barada (extirpated) and Masil al Fawwar in the Golan Area of Separation.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Syrian Arab Republic
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0-10
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 0-10
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was known only from lower Barada where it was last recorded in 1908. The lower Barada is now dry and the middle Barada is strongly polluted except En Fidje, the spring of the Barada. No A. tricolor were found in the tiny remains of the once large En Fidje spring in 2008. This species might still exist in Syria as there is one more recent record from Masil al Fawwar in the Golan Area of Separation. Two voucher specimens were collected there in the late 1980s.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Freshwater lakes, marshes and slowly flowing parts of streams
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): If the species still exist in Masil al Fawwar in the Golan Area of Separation, the whole area is drying out and water abstraction as well as reduced rainfall induced by climate change are widespread threats in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species might already be Extinct or may be at the very border of becoming Extinct. Fieldwork is strongly recommended to search for possibly surviving populations. If these would be detected, ex-situ conservation could be a first step to guarantee survival.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Acanthobrama tricolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19017787A19222723. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided